Events

Calendar

What has been happening at St Mary’s College recently? Find out here and keep up to date on the College’s latest news, events, announcements, community activities, photos and more.

You will also find the College calendar, term dates, The Fountain newsletter and photo galleries of recent events and activities below.

CLose

All Schools Cross Country, Year 3-6

Tuesday
22-22 June 2021
Symmons Plains
CLose

All Schools Cross Country, Year 7-12

Tuesday
29-29 June 2021
Symmons Plains 6:30 am - 4:30 pm

Years 10, 11 & 12 will not be able to participate due to Year 11 and Year 12 Retreat and Year 10 Exams

CLose

Australian Rowing Championships

Monday
22-28 March 2021
Lake Barrington
CLose

Back-up day, JSSATIS Athletics Carnival, Years 3-6

Friday
12-12 November 2021
Domain Athletics Centre 10:00 am - 2:30 pm

Actual day is 11.11.21

CLose

Back-up Day, JSSATIS Cross Country, Years 3-6

Thursday
01-01 July 2021
Rokeby Police Academy 11:00 am - 2:15 pm

Actual day was 10.06.21

CLose

Back-up day SSATIS Cross Country, Years 7-12

Wednesday
09-09 June 2021
Pontville 9:00 am - 4:00 pm

Actual day is 26.05.21

CLose

Back-up day, STCPSSA Athletics Carnival

Friday
26-26 November 2021
Domain Athletics Centre 9:00 am - 3:00 pm

Actual event 05.11.21

CLose

Big Splash, Years 7-12

Tuesday
23-23 February 2021
Glenorchy Pool 11:00 am - 3:00 pm
CLose

Blessing of the Boats and presentation of Captains

Friday
17-17 September 2021
New Town Bay Rowing Centre 5:00 pm - 6:30 pm

The Blessing of the Boats is combined with the Rowing Information Night.

CLose

Boys Basketball – 1st SSATIS Final: GYC Gold v Hutchins, 4.30pm

Thursday
07 April 2022
Nagle Centre, St Mary's College 4:30 pm
CLose

Boys Basketball – SSATIS Curtain Raiser: GYC Blue v GYC Red, 3.30pm

Thursday
07 April 2022
Nagle Centre, St Mary's College 3:30 pm
CLose

(CANCELLED) Rowing – Cocktail Party and Silent Auction

Saturday
21 May 2022
New Town Bay Rowing Centre 6:30 pm - 11:00 pm
CLose

Girls Basketball – 1st SSATIS Final: GYC v Sacred Heart, 4.15pm

Wednesday
06 April 2022
Nagle Centre, St Mary's College 4:15 pm
CLose

Kinder Athletics Fun Day, 9.30am to 10.45am

Wednesday
19 October 2022
College Green 9:30 am - 10:45 am
CLose

Prep-Year 2 Athletics Carnival

Wednesday
27-27 October 2021
College Green 11:10 am - 12:50 pm
CLose

Prep-Year 2 Athletics Carnival, 12.45pm to 2.30pm

Wednesday
19 October 2022
College Green 12:45 pm - 2:30 pm
CLose

Rowing – Australian National Championships

Monday
28 March-03 April 2022
Sydney International Rowing Centre

No students representing SMC.

CLose

Rowing Awards Evening

Friday
30-30 April 2021
Nagle Centre 3:45 pm - 5:30 pm
CLose

Rowing Awards Night

Friday
13 May 2022
New Town Bay Rowing Centre 5:00 pm - 8:00 pm

The evening will be split with schools taking in turn to run separate events as a Covid-19 precaution. The estimated time will be 5pm-8pm depending on school order (YTBC).

CLose

Rowing – Boat Loading and Pasta Night U13

Thursday
11-11 March 2021
New Town Bay Rowing Centre 4:00 pm - 6:30 pm
CLose

Rowing – Boat Loading and Pasta Night U14

Thursday
04-04 March 2021
New Town Bay Rowing Centre 4:30 pm - 6:00 pm
CLose

Rowing – Boat Loading and Pasta Night Opens

Thursday
25-25 February 2021
New Town Bay Rowing Centre 4:30 pm - 6:00 pm
CLose

Rowing – Boat Loading and Pasta Night U16

Thursday
04-04 February 2021
New Town Bay Rowing Centre 4:30 pm - 6:00 pm
CLose

Rowing – Boat loading – selected crew

Thursday
11-11 November 2021
New Town Bay Rowing Centre 4:30 pm - 6:00 pm
CLose

Rowing – Boat loading – selected crews

Thursday
21-21 October 2021
New Town Bay Rowing Centre 4:30 pm - 6:00 pm
CLose

Rowing – Boat loading – selected crews

Thursday
04-04 November 2021
New Town Bay Rowing Centre 4:30 pm - 6:00 pm
CLose

Rowing Boat loading – selected crews

Thursday
18-18 November 2021
New Town Bay Rowing Centre 4:30 pm - 6:00 pm
CLose

Rowing – Boat loading – selected crews

Thursday
25-25 November 2021
New Town Bay Rowing Centre 4:30 pm - 6:00 pm
CLose

Rowing – Head of the River

Saturday
13-13 March 2021
Lake Barrington
CLose

Rowing – Head of the River

Saturday
26 March 2022
Lake Barrington
CLose

Rowing Information Night

Friday
17-17 September 2021
New Town Bay Rowing Centre 5:00 pm - 6:30 pm
CLose

Rowing – Junior Sculling Regatta

Saturday
05-05 December 2020
Franklin
CLose

Rowing – Kirby Club – Long distance race (U/14 – Opens)

Saturday
09-10 October 2021
New Town Bay Rowing Centre
CLose

Rowing – Long Distance 8’s (U16 & Opens)

Sunday
05-05 December 2021
New Norfolk
CLose

Office hours 9.00am to 3.00pm

Tuesday
11-14 January 2022
9:00 am - 3:00 pm
CLose

Rowing – North West Schools Regatta

Saturday
27-28 February 2021
Lake Barrington
CLose

Rowing – Pennant 6 U15/16/OPEN

Saturday
30-31 January 2021
Lake Barrington
CLose

Rowing Quiz Night

Friday
12-12 November 2021
New Town Bay Rowing Centre 6:30 pm
CLose

Rowing – Schools Regatta #2

Saturday
05-06 February 2022
Franklin
CLose

Rowing – Schools Regatta #3

Saturday
05-06 March 2022
Lake Barrington
CLose

Rowing – Southern Schools Regatta

Saturday
06-07 February 2021
Franklin
CLose

Rowing State Club Regatta #5

Saturday
15-16 January 2022
Lake Barrington
CLose

Rowing – State Club Regatta #6

Saturday
29-30 January 2022
Lake Barrington
CLose

Rowing – State Pennant Regatta #3 (U/16 & Opens)

Saturday
27-28 November 2021
Lake Barrington
CLose

Rowing – State Pennant Regatta #4 (U/16)

Saturday
18-19 December 2021
Lake Barrington
CLose

Rowing, State Team Selection Camp

Saturday
22-23 January 2022
Lake Barrington
CLose

Rowing – Tas All Schools Championships

Saturday
19-20 March 2022
Lake Barrington
CLose

Rowing – Tas Schools Championship

Saturday
06-07 March 2021
Lake Barrington
CLose

Rowing – Tasmania Masters

Saturday
07 May 2022
Tamar River
CLose

Rowing – Tasmanian Club Championships

Saturday
19-20 February 2022
Lake Barrington
CLose

SATIS Athletics, Years 7-12

Saturday
18-18 September 2021
Domain Athletics Centre 9:00 am - 5:00 pm
CLose

SATIS Swimming Carnival, Years 7-12

Tuesday
23-23 March 2021
Doone Kennedy Hobart Aquatic Centre 9:00 am - 3:00 pm
CLose

Senior School Night Swim Carnival, 7.00pm to 9.00pm

Wednesday
16-16 February 2022
Doone Kennedy Hobart Aquatic Centre 7:00 pm - 9:00 pm
CLose

SMC Athletics Carnival, Years 3-6

Friday
10-10 September 2021
Domain Athletics Centre 9:00 am - 3:00 pm
CLose

SMC Cross Country, Years 3-12

Monday
10-10 May 2021
Soldiers Memorial Oval, Domain 9:00 am - 3:00 pm
CLose

Southern SATIS 1st Grade Basketball Final SMC v Collegiate

Wednesday
24-24 March 2021
Nagle Centre 4:15 pm
CLose

SSATIS Athletics, Year 7-12

Tuesday
07-07 September 2021
Domain Athletics Centre 9:00 am - 4:30 pm
CLose

SSATIS Cross Country, Year 7-12

Wednesday
26-26 May 2021
Pontville 9:00 am - 4:00 pm

Back-up day is 09.06.21

CLose

SSATIS Swimming Carnival, Year 7-12

Thursday
11-11 March 2021
Doone Kennedy Hobart Aquatic Centre 9:00 am - 3:00 pm
CLose

STCPSSA Cross Country, Year 3-6

Wednesday
02-02 June 2021
Rokeby Police Academy
CLose

STCPSSA Swimming Carnival, Years 3-6

Friday
26-26 March 2021
Doone Kennedy Hobart Aquatic Centre 12:00 pm - 2:30 pm
CLose

Try Rowing Day SMC

Thursday
12-12 August 2021
New Town Bay Rowing Centre 12:00 pm - 3:00 pm
CLose

Year 3-6 SMC Athletics Carnival, 9.00am to 3.00pm

Friday
09 September 2022
Domain Athletics Centre 9:00 am - 3:00 pm
CLose

Year 7-12 All Schools Cross Country, 7.00am to 4.30pm

Tuesday
28 June 2022
Symmons Plains 7:00 am - 4:30 pm

Bus departing SMC at 7.00am. Bus then returning to SMC and departing Symmons Plains at 3.30pm

CLose

Year 7-12 Night Swim Carnival

Wednesday
17-17 February 2021
Doone Kennedy Hobart Aquatic Centre 7:00 pm - 9:00 pm
CLose

Year 7-12 SATIS Athletics, 7.00am to 6.00pm

Saturday
17 September 2022
St Leonards, Launceston 7:00 am - 6:00 pm
CLose

Year 7-12 SATIS Swimming Carnival, 8.30am to 3.15pm

Tuesday
22 March 2022
Doone Kennedy Hobart Aquatic Centre 8:30 am - 3:15 pm
CLose

Year 7-12 SSATIS Athletics, 9.00am to 4.30pm

Tuesday
06 September 2022
Domain Athletics Centre 9:00 am - 4:30 pm
CLose

Year 7-12 SSATIS Swimming Carnival, 8.30am to 3.15pm

Tuesday
01 March 2022
Doone Kennedy Hobart Aquatic Centre 8:30 am - 3:15 pm
CLose

JSSATIS Athletics Carnival Backup Day, 10.00am to 2.30pm (actual day is 10.11.22)

Friday
11 November 2022
Domain Athletics Centre 10:00 am - 2:30 pm
CLose

JSSATIS Athletics Carnival, 10.00am to 2.30pm (Backup day is 11.11.22)

Thursday
10 November 2022
Domain Athletics Centre 10:00 am - 2:30 pm
CLose

JSSATIS Swimming Carnival, 9.30am to 2.00pm

Thursday
17 March 2022
Doone Kennedy Hobart Aquatic Centre 9:30 am - 2:00 pm
CLose

YTBC Rowing Quiz Night

Friday
05-05 November 2021
Mary Morgan Wing 7:00 pm
CLose

Year 3-12 SMC Cross Country, 9.00am to 3.00pm

Tuesday
10 May 2022
Soldiers Memorial Oval, Domain 9:00 am - 3:00 pm
CLose

Year 3-6 All Schools Cross Country, 9.00am to 3.00pm

Tuesday
21 June 2022
Symmons Plains 9:00 am - 3:00 pm
CLose

Year 3-6 JSSATIS Cross Country Backup day, 10.00am to 2.00pm (actual day is 29.06.22)

Thursday
30 June 2022
Rokeby Police Academy 10:00 am - 2:00 pm
CLose

Year 3-6 JSSATIS Cross Country, 10.00am to 2.00pm (backup day is 30.06.22)

Wednesday
29 June 2022
Rokeby Police Academy 10:00 am - 2:00 pm
CLose

Year 3-6 STCPSSA Cross Country, 9.15am to 1.45pm

Monday
04 July 2022
Rokeby Police Academy 9:15 am - 1:45 pm

Back up Day 06.07.22

CLose

Year 3-6 STCPSSA Swimming Carnival, 12.00pm to 2.30pm

Friday
25 March 2022
Doone Kennedy Hobart Aquatic Centre 12:00 pm - 2:30 pm
SEE FOOTER MENU

SMC Toolbox

Groving our love of learning