Term 2 Metro bus timetable changes

Written by SMC Administrator. Posted in Featured News, Timeline

14608882_966702913451816_8291908660721385537_o[1]Metro Tasmania has extended its bus timetable to include an additional running time for Route 243AM: Blackmans Bay to Ogilvie High via Hobart College.

Effective from the start of Term Two on Monday 1 May 2017, route 243AM will depart Blackmans Bay 10 minutes earlier than currently scheduled at 7.30am.

The changes will help to alleviate the concerns regarding the timely arrival of students before the start of the school day.

The new timetable will be as follows:

BLACKMANS BAY (Illawarra Rd) depart – 7.30am
Kingston Beach – 7.39am (approx.)
KINGSTON CENTRAL NORTH depart – 7.43am
Browns Road – 7.46am (approx.)
Hobart College – 7.57am (approx.)
St Mary’s College (Harrington St) – 8.13am (approx.)
Friends (Argyle St) – 8.21am (approx.)
OGILVIE HIGH (New Town Rd) arrive – 8.26am

Metro Tasmania will continue to monitor the performance and patronage on the route and may make further alternations in the future as required.

Click here to visit the Metro Tasmania website for more information on the timetable changes.

Secured By miniOrange