Calendar

i-kindergarten Junior School
i-kindergarten Senior School
i-kindergarten Major College Event  
i-kindergarten Sporting Event

  Term dates 

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
2
3
4
Excursion – Year 6 classes
Excursion – Year 6 classes @ University of Tas
Sep 4 all-day
Year 6 classes are attending the UTAS Science Fair.  Times are to be advised.  
Rowing Committee Meeting 4:30 pm
Rowing Committee Meeting @ SVC Junior School
Sep 4 @ 4:30 pm
 
5
On-Campus Dance Workshop – Kindergarten 9:30 am
On-Campus Dance Workshop – Kindergarten
Sep 5 @ 9:30 am – 11:00 am
As part of the Mina Nina Program Kinder students will participate in a dance workshop and animal making.
EXC Try Rowing Day 10:45 am
EXC Try Rowing Day @ New Town Bay Rowing Sheds
Sep 5 @ 10:45 am – 1:45 pm
This session is designed for students to try a new sport/encourage new rowers.
6
Year 7 2020 Group Tour 9:15 am
Year 7 2020 Group Tour
Sep 6 @ 9:15 am – 10:15 am
 
Kinder Koala Excursion 9:30 am
Kinder Koala Excursion @ Woolworths Supermarket
Sep 6 @ 9:30 am – 11:00 am
Koalas will walk to Woollies to investigate how supermarkets work.
8
9
10
12
Naplan Online Readiness Testing Year 8
Excursion – Yr 2 9:00 am
Excursion – Yr 2 @ Dru Point
Sep 12 @ 9:00 am – 1:30 pm
Yr 2 classes will travel to Dru Point for Aboriginal Studies.
SSATIS Athletics Carnival 9:00 am
SSATIS Athletics Carnival @ Domain Athletics Centre
Sep 12 @ 9:00 am – 3:00 pm
 
13
Naplan Online Readiness Testing Year 8
UTAS Science Investigation Awards 8:45 am
UTAS Science Investigation Awards @ UTAS
Sep 13 @ 8:45 am – 3:15 pm
 
Year 7 2020 Group Tour 9:15 am
Year 7 2020 Group Tour
Sep 13 @ 9:15 am – 10:15 am
 
EXC Yr 3-4 Extension Group 1:30 pm
EXC Yr 3-4 Extension Group
Sep 13 @ 1:30 pm – 2:45 pm
Year 3/4 Extension Group is visiting local businesses in the area in relation to re-usable coffee cups.
Music Gala Night 7:00 pm
Music Gala Night @ Stanley Burbury Theatre
Sep 13 @ 7:00 pm – 8:30 pm
 
14
Year 7 2020 (current yr 5) applications due
Year 3-6 Athletics Carnival 9:00 am
Year 3-6 Athletics Carnival @ Domain Athletics Centre
Sep 14 @ 9:00 am – 2:00 pm
 
On-Campus Michael Mangen Concert 9:30 am
On-Campus Michael Mangen Concert @ St Peters Hall
Sep 14 @ 9:30 am – 11:00 am
Prep – Yr 2 attending K-3 Students from St Brigid’s
15
16
18
24
26
EXC Kinder Classes 11:00 am
EXC Kinder Classes @ Eastside Activity Centre
Sep 26 @ 11:00 am – 1:00 pm
 
28
Term 3 Concludes
Term 3 Concludes
Sep 28 all-day
 
Outdoor Education – Rafting 8:45 am
Outdoor Education – Rafting
Sep 28 @ 8:45 am – 3:15 pm
 
EXC Year 2 Classes 12:30 pm
EXC Year 2 Classes @ West Hobart Train Park
Sep 28 @ 12:30 pm – 2:15 pm
Weather permitting Year 2 Classes will walk to the Train Park as a culmination of their Geography unit of work “Our Local Community”.
30
Secured By miniOrange